What is natural beeswax?

NATURAL BEESWAX

Natural beeswax refers to the fatty substance secreted by the four pairs of wax glands under the abdomen of bee worker bees. The beeswax is obtained by pure physical purification and processing. There is no chemical addition and chemical pollution of beeswax during the processing. The appearance of natural beeswax is pale yellow, yellow or According to brown, it has plasticity and lubricity. The chemical products have certain differences due to different bee species. The main components are: acids, free fatty acids, free fatty alcohols and carbohydrates. In addition, there are carotenoids, vitamin A, aromatic substances, etc.

Uses of natural beeswax

Natural beeswax is widely used in traditional Chinese medicine honey pills, tablets and emulsifiers; beeswax can be used in the cosmetics industry to make cold creams, bath liquids, conditioners, moisturizers, lipsticks, lipsticks and rouge; beeswax is used in In the food industry, it can be used as a fruit preservative, and it also has the functions of polishing, moisture-proof and anti-sticking for candy; beeswax is also used in printing industry, leather industry and smokeless candles, crayons, wax paper and batik cloth industries.

The difference between natural beeswax and synthetic wax

Natural beeswax is animal-derived beeswax, which is dark brown to light yellow because bees collect flowers of different colors. White beeswax is obtained by decolorizing yellow beeswax using activated carbon or clay. The color of beeswax after decolorization is mainly ivory white or transparent white.

Synthetic beeswax refers to non-animal beeswax. It does not contain beeswax and any animal-derived composition. It has the same physical and chemical properties as pure beeswax. It is an economical substitute for pure beeswax.

Characteristics of natural beeswax

1. Melting point (ºC): 62 - 65
2. Specific gravity at 20° - 25 ºC: 0.9500 - 0.9600
3. Refractive index at 75 ºC: 1.4398 -1.4455
4. Saponification cloud point (ºC), max.: 65
5. Acid value: 17 - 24
6. Ester-value: 70 - 79
7. Ester-acid ratio: 3.0 -4.3
8. Saponification value: 88 - 102
9. Iodine value, max.: 10
10. Ash, % by mass, max.: 0.6
11. Fats, fatty acid, Japan wax and rosin: to pass test
12. Hydrocarbons content: 18 %