Encyclopedia knowledge of beeswax

Application of beeswax in cosmetics

Beeswax has a wide range of functions in cosmetic formulations, such as emollients, stabilizers, gelling agents, film formers, plasticizers and barrier agents. According to "New Uses of Beeswax-Typical Raw Materials for Cosmetics", more than 60% of beeswax is used in cosmetics manufacturing. The Cosmetic Raw Material Reporting Association once stated that the application of beeswax in cosmetics is safe. After emulsification, beeswax is not only miscible with oil, but also can combine the oil with other ingredients, so that the fused material has stable quality and can be stored for a long time, so beeswax is one of the commonly used raw materials for cosmetics.

Beeswax is not toxic. If the ratio is correct in the formula, beeswax will hardly cause any problems. People with sensitive skin or skin problems such as acne can use it with confidence. Although the composition of beeswax is quite complicated, it is easier to store because it does not contain biologically active substances. It is enough to store in a dry, ventilated, and cool place. In addition, beeswax has a strong tolerance to temperature, which will keep the formulated cosmetics in application state and will not volatilize so quickly when applied to the skin.