Encyclopedia knowledge of beeswax

Explore the skin care ingredients of beeswax

From cosmetics to candles, beeswax is everywhere. Whether it is applied to the skin or applied in a formula, it is particularly easy to use. Although its endless usefulness has not been fully discovered by scientific research, we already know that beeswax is a good emollient and emulsion stabilizer. More research will tell us whether this common ingredient has other benefits.

Beeswax is a wax ester with film-forming and sealing effect. It is also a gelling agent, film former, plasticizer and barrier agent. In its essence, it is a natural ingredient that can provide the right consistency to the formula, and can also cover the skin surface like Vaseline to reduce transdermal moisture loss.

Beeswax is used for skin care: Beeswax helps the skin form a non-allergenic protective barrier

The slight antioxidant effect of beeswax is mostly caused by some trace components or propolis contained in it. But its main purpose is to form a thin, non-allergenic protective barrier on the skin.

Research shows that beeswax can be used to treat psoriasis and eczema. In some studies involving participants with the above two diseases, they used a mixture of beeswax, honey and olive oil and found that it can significantly relieve both symptoms at the same time.

Another mixture of beeswax, honey and olive oil was found to inhibit the growth of Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans on human skin.

Another moisturizing cream containing beeswax was found to be more effective in protecting dental laboratory technicians from contact dermatitis than a protective cream.

Beeswax is used in cosmetic formulations: Beeswax is widely used in formulations, such as lipsticks. Beeswax can help provide the right consistency and lasting color protection.

Beeswax has multiple effects in the formula. When it is mixed with other ingredients, it can protect the active ingredients and achieve a sustained release effect. When it is saponified by borax, it can help emulsify to form a smooth and stable mixture. In creams, it can improve water retention.

When beeswax is used in lipsticks, it not only plays a role in retaining water, but also creates gloss, locks color, etc., and gives the lipstick a proper consistency.

The safety of beeswax: beeswax is considered safe for external use or internal use

The Cosmetic Raw Material Reporting Association has stated that the application of beeswax in cosmetics is safe. However, beeswax can provide protection and extended release effects for other ingredients, so on the one hand, it is very suitable for beneficial ingredients, but on the other hand, it may cause undesirable consequences when combined with potentially harmful ingredients.

Beeswax is considered a safe food additive in human food. It has no effect on the human digestive system. In addition, it can provide slow-release effects for drugs, so it has great potential in drug applications.

The ethoxy derivative of beeswax, also known as polyethylene glycol sorbitol bee ester, is allowed to be used in cosmetic formulations at a maximum concentration of 11%. These ingredients are found to be non-carcinogenic (but increase the activity of carcinogens), irritating or increase skin sensitivity. The use of sorbitol itself is not toxic.